Abstractie logo CAVA

Privacy Statement

Translated from the official Dutch text. In case of conflict between the two languages, the Dutch version should be used for reference.

The Centrum voor Academische en Vrijzinnige Archieven (Centre for Academic and Secular Humanist Archives, CAVA for short) values the protection of your personal data, i.e. any form of information that directly or indirectly identifies a person. In this privacy statement you can read how we handle personal data, what you can ask from us in this regard and who to turn to for further information about privacy and data protection at CAVA.

We fully respect privacy and treat and protect personal data in a lawful, proper and transparent manner. When processing personal data, we comply with applicable laws and regulations, including the European Regulation 2016/69 of 27 April 2016 on data protection, better known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You always can consult the most recent version of the privacy statement on our website.

Who is data controller?

CAVA is a partnership between the University Archives of the Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB) (CBE: 0449.012.406) and the Centrum voor Vrijzinnig Humanistisch Erfgoed (CVHE) (CBE: 0432.297.821) and as such does not have its own data protection officer (DPO).

For the functioning of the University Archives, we rely on the data protection officer appointed by the VUB and registered to the Data Protection Authority (Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit), the Belgian data protection authority. This DPO can be contacted via e-mail at dpo@vub.be. For the functioning of CVHE, we call upon the officer appointed by the Unie Vrijzinnige Verenigingen (UVV | deMens.nu), who is also registered with the Data Protection Authority. This DPO can be contacted via e-mail at privacy@deMens.nu.

What personal data do we process and why?

As an archives, CAVA processes a large amount of personal data. The GDPR provides an exception regime for "processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes", which applies to the personal data that are part of the various sub-collections of CAVA. This privacy statement therefore relates to the personal data that CAVA processes within the framework of its daily operations (reading room management, donations, website, etc.). The following categories of personal data are eligible for processing: name, sex, contact details (address, telephone number, e-mail address), place and date of birth, interaction data (IP address, information from contact forms, etc.), images (photos and videos), etc.

CAVA has a processing registry, which is regularly updated. It lists the types of data being processed and the various reasons why they are being processed.

Human resources and volunteering

CAVA processes personal data from volunteers, interns and employees, and when selecting and hiring new employees: these data are necessary for, among other things, the conclusion of employment contracts, the registration of leave and illness of staff members and the taking out of insurances.

Operations, policy, administration and finances

CAVA processes personal data relating to financial administration, to managing contacts and contracts with service providers, donors, reading room visitors (remote or otherwise), business partners, relations, and to ensuring the wellbeing of staff and visitors, etc.

Statistical purposes

CAVA processes personal data for statistical purposes, on the one hand via its website, on the other hand during visits to the reading room, at activities, etc. These data are used to enable us to report to subsidising authorities and to draw up annual reports. This is clearly indicated both on the website and in the reading room register.

Direct marketing

For its public activities (the sending of invitations, newsletters, etc.) CAVA processes personal data of reading room visitors and participants in activities. CAVA does this on the basis of an opt-in and therefore explicitly requests permission to retain this data. To enable networking, CAVA processes contact information and profession-related information such as organisation name, job title and level, and specialisation of colleagues within the broader heritage sector.

Transmission of data to third parties

CAVA provides personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the purposes described above and so far as this is required or permitted by law, such as, for example, when taking out volunteer insurances, maintaining the website and distributing our newsletter.

Who to contact with questions or concerns

CAVA would like to remind you of your various rights: the right of access, the right to rectification and addition, the right to erasure,, the right to data portability, the right to restrict processing and the right to object. Please bear in mind that the processing of personal data does not only depend on your consent, but can also be the result of a legal obligation, the public interest, a legitimate interest, etc.

Retention period

Administrative records and documents containing personal data shall be kept in accordance with current retention periods and then destroyed.

Contact

If you have any questions concerning the use of your personal data as described in this privacy statement, you can always contact us by e-mail (info@cavavub.be) or by regular mail (CAVA-Universiteitsarchief VUB, Pleinlaan 2, room 0.B.033, 1050 Ixelles).

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, please contact us directly, or the DPO of the VUB or UVV. You are, of course, entitled to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, the data protection supervisory authority.